Privacy Policy
We at KeepSafe 911, Inc. (“KeepSafe 911,” “we” or “us”)
respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data
about you on our website https://keepsafe911.com (the Website”) and in the
KeepSafe 911, Inc Mobile App (the “App”). This Privacy Policy covers our data collection
practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal
data.
This Privacy Policy is effective as of Mar 7, 2022, and may be updated from time
to time, so please check back here for updates. This Privacy Policy applies when you
visit or use the Website, the App, or related services (the “Services”). By visiting the
Website, signing up for or using the App, and using the Services, you agree to the terms
of this Privacy Policy. You shouldn’t use any of the Services if you don’t agree with this
Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the Services.
1. What Data We Collect
We collect certain data from you directly, like the information you enter yourself
and data from third-party platforms and accounts you connect with the App. We also
collect some data automatically, like information about your device, location, and what
parts of our Services you interact with or spend time using.
1.1 Data You Provide to Us
We may collect different data from or about you depending on how you use the
Services. Below are some examples to help you better understand the data we collect.
When you create an account and use the Services, including through a third-party
platform, we collect any data you provide directly, including:
Profile Data:
In order to use certain features (like the App), you need to create
a user profile. When you create or update your profile, we collect
and store the data you provide, like your name, address, credit
or debit card number, PayPal account, mobile telephone number,
email address, password, gender, and date of birth (“Profile
Data”).
Data About Your
Accounts on Other
Services:
We may obtain certain information through your online accounts
if they are connected to your profile. If you log-in to the App or
Website using another third-party platform or service, we ask for
your permission to access certain information about that other
account. For example, depending on the platform or service we
may collect your name, profile picture, account ID number, login
email address, location, physical location of your access devices,
gender, birthday, and list of friends or contacts.
Those platforms and services make information available to us
through their APIs. The information we receive depends on what
information you (via your privacy settings) or the platform or
service decide to give us.
If you access or use our Services through a third-party platform
or service, or click on any third-party links, the collection, use,
and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy
policies and other agreements of that third party.
Relational Data
The App allows you to connect your account with other users and
input your relationship with them. Other users you are connected
with will be able to see your relationship to them.
Communications
and Support:
If you contact us for support or to report a problem or concern
(regardless of whether you have created an account), we collect
and store your contact information, messages, and other data
about you like your name, email address, location, operating
system, IP address, and any other data you provide or that we
collect through automated means (which we cover below). We
use this data to respond to you and research your question or
concern, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
The data listed above is stored by us and associated with your profile.
1.2 Data We Collect through Automated Means
When you access the Services (including connecting to the Website or using the
App), we collect certain data by automated means, including:
System Data:
Technical data about your computer or device, like your IP
address, device type, operating system type and version,
unique device identifiers, browser, browser language, domain
and other systems data, and platform types (“System Data”).
Usage Data:
Usage statistics about your interactions with the Services,
including products viewed, time spent on pages or the Service,
pages visited, features used, your search queries, click data,
date and time, and other data regarding your use of the
Services (“Usage Data”).
Location Data
The App uses your phone’s geolocation services, including
GPS, cellular mapping, and WiFi IP data, to obtain your precise
location, which is sent to and retained by KeepSafe 911, Inc.
The data listed above is collected through the use of server log files and tracking
technologies, as detailed in the “Cookies and Data Collection Tools” section below. It is
stored by us and associated with your account.
2. How We Get Data About You
We use tools like cookies, web beacons, analytics services, your device’s location
services, and geolocation providers to gather the data listed above. Some of these tools
offer you the ability to opt-out of data collection. More information regarding our use of
cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy, below.
2.1 Cookies and Data Collection Tools
KeepSafe 911, Inc and service providers acting on our behalf
(like Google Analytics) use server log files and automated data collection tools like
cookies, tags, scripts, customized links, device or browser fingerprints, and web beacons
(together, Data Collection Tools”) when you access and use the Services. These Data
Collection Tools automatically track and collect certain System Data and Usage Data (as
detailed in Section 1) when you use the Services. In some cases, we tie data gathered
through those Data Collection Tools to other data that we collect as described in this
Privacy Policy.
We use cookies (small files that websites send to your device to uniquely identify
your browser or device or to store data in your browser) for things like analyzing your use
of the Services, personalizing your experience, making it easier to log into the Services,
and recognizing you when you return. We use web beacons (small objects that allow us
to measure the actions of visitors and users using the Services) for things like identifying
whether a page was visited, identifying whether an email was opened, and advertising
more efficiently by excluding current users from certain promotional messages or
identifying the source of a new order or account.
KeepSafe 911, Inc. at https://keepsafe911.com uses the
following types of cookies:
Preferences: cookies that remember data about your browser and preferred
settings that affect the appearance and behavior of the Services.
Security: cookies used to enable you to log in and access the Services; protect
against fraudulent logins; and help detect and prevent abuse or unauthorized
use of your account.
Session State: cookies that track your interactions with the Services to help us
improve the Services and your browsing experience, remember your login
details, and enable processing of your product purchases. These are strictly
necessary for the Services to work properly, so if you disable them then certain
functionalities will break or be unavailable.
You can set your web browser to alert you about attempts to place cookies on your
computer, limit the types of cookies you allow, or refuse cookies altogether. If you do, you
may not be able to use some or all features of the Services, and your experience may be
different or less functional.
2.2 Location Data
KeepSafe 911, Inc. mobile app uses your
device’s location services to determine your exact location. When you first use the App,
your device will give you the option to allow the App to access location services. If you
allow the App to access location services, it will track and collect your location, and may
use location data it collects to alert other users you designate with your location or when
you leave or enter a predefined area. You can disable location services or revoke the
App’s permission to use location services and collect location data at any time from your
device’s settings. If you do not allow the App to use location services, KeepSafe 911, Inc
Mobile app will not be able to provide you the Services until you provide it access to your
location data.
2.3 Analytics
We use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics.
These services use Data Collection Tools to help us analyze your use of the Services,
including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit,
events within the Services, usage and performance data, and your purchasing behavior.
We use this data to improve the Services, better understand how the Services perform,
and provide information that may be of interest to you.
3. What We Use Your Data For
We use your data to do things like provide our Services, communicate with you,
troubleshoot issues, secure against fraud and abuse, improve and update our Services
and product offerings, analyze how people use our Services, serve personalized
advertising, and as required by law or necessary for safety and integrity.
We also use the data we collect through your use of the Services to:
Provide and administer the Services, including to display your current location
to you and other users you designate and facilitate communication with you;
Display your current location to you and any users you designate, and allow
users you designate to set alerts based on your location;
Process your requests and orders for information or features;
Communicate with you about your account by:
o Responding to your questions and concerns;
o Sending you administrative messages and information, including messages
regarding your orders, notifications about changes to our Service, and
updates to our agreements;
o Sending you information and messages about new services, new features,
new products, and promotions; and
o Send you alerts based on the criteria you set in your profile.
Manage your account preferences;
Facilitate the Services’ technical functioning, including troubleshooting and
resolving issues, securing the Services, and preventing fraud and abuse;
Solicit feedback from users;
Identify unique users across devices and browsers;
Improve our Services and develop new products, services, and features;
Analyze trends and traffic, track purchases, and track usage data;
Conduct activities required or permitted by law; or
To take other actions that, in our sole discretion, we determine to be necessary
to ensure the safety or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, the
public, or our Services.
4. Who We Share Your Data With
We share certain data about you with our payment processors (e.g. PayPal,
ApplePay, and banks). One of the Services KeepSafe 911, Inc Mobile app provides is
sharing your location information with another user that you designate or give permission
to see your location. We may also share your data as needed for security, legal
compliance, or as part of a corporate restructuring. Lastly, we can share data in other
ways if we get your consent.
We may share your data with third parties under the following circumstances or as
otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:
With Service Providers, Contractors, and Agents: We share your data with
third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like payment
processing, geolocation, email and hosting services, and customer services
and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are
required to use it solely as we direct, to provide our requested service.
With Other Users: When you create your user profile, you can either create an
Account Holder profile or add yourself as a User to an Existing Account. If you
are a User, we will share your information, including location data, current
location, and location history, with the Account Holder of your Account.
With Analytics and Data Enrichment Services: As part of our use of third-party
analytics tools like Google Analytics and data enrichment services, we share
certain contact information, Account Data, System Data, Usage Data (as
detailed in Section 1), or de-identified data as needed. De-identified data
means data where we’ve removed things like your name and email address
and replaced it with a token ID. This allows these providers to provide analytics
services or match your data with publicly-available database information
(including contact and social information from other sources). We do this to
communicate with you in a more effective and customized manner.
For Security and Legal Compliance: We may disclose your data to third parties
if we (in our sole discretion) have a good faith belief that the disclosure is:
o Permitted or required by law;
o Requested as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, or
proceeding;
o Reasonably necessary as part of a valid subpoena, warrant, or other legally-
valid request;
o Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions, Privacy
Policy, and other legal agreements;
o Required to detect, prevent, or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential
violations of law (or rule or regulation), or security or technical issues; or
o Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm
to the rights, property, or safety of keepSafe 911, Inc mobile app, our users,
employees, members of the public, or our Services.
o We may also disclose data about you to our auditors and legal advisors in
order to assess our disclosure obligations and rights under this Privacy
Policy.
During a Change in Control: If KeepSafe 911, Inc. and
KeepSafe 911, Inc mobile app undergoes a business transaction like a merger,
acquisition, corporate divestiture, or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a
sale of all or some of its assets, we may share, disclose, or transfer all of your
data to the successor organization during such transition or in contemplation of
a transition (including during due diligence).
With Your Permission: with your consent, we may share data with third parties
outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.
5. Security
We use appropriate security based on the type and sensitivity of data being stored.
As with any Internet-enabled system, there is always a risk of unauthorized access, so
it’s important to protect your password and to contact us if you suspect any unauthorized
access to your account.
KeeppSafe 911, Inc Mobile app takes appropriate security measures to protect
against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data
that we collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the
data. Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secured, so we cannot guarantee
that communications between you and KEEPSAFE 911 Mobile app, the Services, or any
information provided to us in connection with the data we collect through the Services will
be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Your password is an important part of
our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your
password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been
compromised, you should change it immediately and contact ehearns@oldme.com with
any concerns.
6. Your Rights
You have certain rights to the use of your data, including the ability to opt out of
promotional emails, cookies, and collection of your data by certain analytics providers.
Account Holders can update or terminate their Accounts and associated Users from within
our Services, and you can also contact us for individual rights requests about your
personal data. Parents who believe we’ve unintentionally collected personal data about
their underage child should contact us for help deleting that information.
6.1 Your Choices About the Use of Your Data
You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use
certain features of the Services.
The browser or device you use may allow you to control cookies and other
types of local data storage. Your wireless device may also allow you to control
whether location or other data is collected and shared.
Your device may allow you to control location services. If you turn off location
services, we will not be able to provide location-based services, including
geofencing or alerts, to you.
To opt out of allowing Google Analytics to use your data for analytics or
enrichment, see the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
If you have any questions about your data, our use of it, or your rights, contact us
at contact childsafety@keepsafe911.com.
6.2 Accessing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Data
You can access and update your personal data that KeepSafe 911, Inc collects and
maintains as follows:
To update data you provide directly, please email us at childsafety@keepsafe911.com
To terminate your account:
o If you have any issues terminating your account, email us at
childsafety@keepsafe911.com.
o Please note: even after your account is terminated, some or all of your data
may still be visible to others, including without limitation any data that has
been copied from a User’s profile into an Account Holder’s profile. Even
after your account is terminated, we retain your data for as long as we have
a legitimate purpose to do so (and in accordance with applicable law),
including to assist with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our
agreements. We may retain and disclose such data pursuant to this Privacy
Policy after your account has been terminated.
To request to access, correct, or delete your personal data, contact
childsafety@keepsafe911.com. Please allow up to 30 days for a response. For your
protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address
associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before
implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we
have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to
complete transactions.
6.3 Our Policy Concerning Children
We recognize the privacy interests of children and encourage parents and
guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. The
Services are not designed for the use of children and individuals under 18 years of age
should not use the Services. If we learn that we’ve collected personal data from a child
under 18 years of age, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.
Parents who believe that Eathos Foods may have collected personal data from a
child under those ages can submit a request that it be removed to childsafety@keepsafe911.com.
7. Jurisdiction-Specific Rules
If you live in California, you have certain rights to request information. Users
outside of the United States should note that we transfer data to the US and other areas
outside of the European Economic Area.
7.1 Users in California
If you are a California resident, you have the right to request certain details about
what personal information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct
marketing purposes. To submit your request, send an email to ehearns@oldme.com with
the phrase “California Shine the Light and include your mailing address, state of
residence, and email address.
Since the internet industry is still working on Do Not Track standards, solutions,
and implementations, we do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do
Not Track signals.
7.2 Users Outside of the U.S.
KeepSafe 911, Inc. and KeepSafe 911,Inc Mobile app is
headquartered in New York, and in order to provide the Services to you we must transfer
your data to the United States and process it there as well as in the United States. By
visiting or using our Services, you consent to storage of your data on servers located
inside and outside the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United
States, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data in and to the
United States or other countries. Specifically, personal data collected in Switzerland and
the European Economic Area (“EEA”) is transferred and stored outside those areas.
That data is also processed outside of Switzerland and the EEA by our service
providers, including to process transactions, facilitate payments, and provide support
services as described in Section 4. We have entered into data processing agreements
with our service providers that restrict and regulate their processing of your data on our
behalf. By submitting your data or using our Services, you consent to this transfer,
storage, and processing by KeepSafe 911, Inc and KEEPSAFE 911
Mobile app and its processors.
8. Updates & Contact Info
When we make a material change to this policy, we’ll notify users via email, in-
product notice, or another mechanism required by law. Changes become effective the
day they’re posted. Please contact us via email or postal mail with any questions,
concerns, or disputes.
8.1 Modifications to This Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. If we make any material
change to it, we will notify you via email, through a notification posted on the Services, or
as required by applicable law. We will also include a summary of the key changes. Unless
stated otherwise, modifications will become effective on the day they are posted.
As permitted by applicable law, if you continue to use the Services after the
effective date of any change, then your access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance
of (and agreement to follow and be bound by) the revised Privacy Policy. The revised
Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies.
8.2 Interpretation
Any capitalized terms not defined in this policy are defined as specified in KeepSafe 911, Inc
mobile app Terms and Conditions policy.
Any version of this Privacy Policy in a language other than English is provided for
convenience. If there is any conflict with a non-English version, you agree that the English
language version will control.
8.3 Questions
If you have any questions, concerns, or disputes regarding our Privacy Policy,
please feel free to contact our privacy team (including our designated personal
information protection manager) at ehearns@oldme.com. You can also send postal mail
to us at.
Cookie Policy
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files stored by your browser as you browse the internet. They can
be used to collect, store, and share data about your activities across websites, including
on the Website. Cookies also allow us to remember things about your visits to the
Website, like your account name, and to make the site easier to use.
We use both session cookies, which expire after a short time or when you close your
browser, and persistent cookies, which remain stored in your browser for a set period of
time. We use session cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, like when
you log into the Website. We use persistent cookies where we need to identify you over
a longer period, like when you request that we keep you signed in.
Why does KeepSafe 911, Inc. and the https://KEEPSAFE911.com
use cookies and similar technologies?
We use cookies and similar technologies like web beacons, pixel tags, or local shared
objects (“flash cookies”), to deliver, measure, and improve our services in various ways.
We use these cookies both when you visit our site and services through a browser and
through our mobile app. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather
additional data through other methods.
We use cookies for the following purposes:
Authentication and security:
To log you into the Website and App
To protect your security
To help detect and fight spam, abuse, and
other activities that violate KeepSafe 911, Inc and KeepSafe911.com agreements
For example, cookies help authenticate your access to https://KEEPSAFE911.com and
prevent unauthorized parties from accessing your account and profile.
Preferences:
To remember data about your browser and
your preferences
o To remember your settings and other choices you’ve
made
For example, cookies help us remember your preferred language or the country you’re
in, so we can provide content in your preferred language without asking each time you
visit.
Analytics and research:
o To help us improve and understand how people use
the Website and App
We also work with a number of analytics partners, including Google Analytics, who use
cookies and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Services, including
by noting the sites from which you arrive. Those service providers may either collect that
data themselves or we may disclose it to them.
You can opt out of some of these services through tools like the Google Analytics Opt-
out Browser Add-on.
To learn more about cookies and how you can opt out, visit
www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html, or if you’re located in the
European Union, visit the Your Online Choices site.
What are my privacy options?
You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies:
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser
settings to decline cookies by consulting your browser’s support articles. If you
decide to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in,
customize, or use some interactive features in the Services.
Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, so your browser’s
cookie-management tools may not remove them. To learn more about how to
manage Flash cookies, see Adobe’s article on managing flash cookies and
Website Storage Settings panel.
To get information and control cookies used for tailored advertising from
participating companies, see the consumer opt-out pages for the Network
Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance, or if you’re located in the
European Union, visit the Your Online Choices site. To opt out of Google
Analytics’ display advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, visit
the Google Ads Settings page.
For general information about targeting cookies and how to disable them, visit
www.allaboutcookies.org.
Updates & Contact Info
From time to time, we may update this Cookie Policy. If we do, we will notify you by
posting the policy on our site with a new effective date and informing you via the App.
If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please email us at
childsafety@keepsafe911.com.
Privacy Notice for California Residents
Effective Date: Mar 7, 2022
Last Reviewed on: Mar 7, 2022
This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in
KEEPSAFE’s general Privacy Policy above, and applies solely to all visitors, users, and
others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice
to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms
defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.
Information We Collect
We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably
capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with
a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information"). Personal
information does not include:
Publicly available information from government records.
Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical
Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair
Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial
Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our
consumers within the last twelve (12) months:
Category
Collected
A. Identifiers.
YES
B. Personal
information
categories listed in
the California
Customer Records
statute (Cal. Civ.
Code §
1798.80(e)).
YES as to
name,
telephone
number, credit
or debit card
number; as to
the remainder
of the items NO
C. Protected
classification
characteristics
under California or
federal law.
NO
D. Commercial
information.
YES
E. Biometric
information.
NO
F. Internet or other
similar network
YES
activity.
G. Geolocation
data.
YES
H. Sensory data.
NO
I. Professional or
employment-
related information.
NO
J. Non-public
education
information (per the
Family Educational
Rights and Privacy
Act (20 U.S.C.
Section 1232g, 34
C.F.R. Part 99)).
NO
K. Inferences
drawn from other
personal
information.
NO
We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following
categories of sources:
Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you
purchase.
Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.
Use of Personal Information
We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the
following purposes:
To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your
name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our
products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If
you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that
information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your
information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent
transactional fraud.
To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and
address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services,
databases and other technology assets, and business.
For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and
improve our Website, products, and services.
To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order,
or governmental regulations.
As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth
in the CCPA.
To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or
other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part
of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us
about our customers is among the assets transferred.
We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal
information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes
without providing you notice.
Sharing Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service provider for a business
purpose, but we shall not sell your personal information to a third party.
Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose
In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company may have disclosed the following
categories of personal information for a business purpose:
Category A: Identifiers.
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
Category D: Commercial information.
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
Sales of Personal Information
In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has not sold personal information.
Your Rights and Choices
The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their
personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to
exercise those rights.
Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our
collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive
and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
The categories of personal information we collected about you.
The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data
portability request).
If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate
lists disclosing:
sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient
purchased; and
disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that
each category of recipient obtained.
Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we
collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and
confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers
to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our
service provider(s) to:
Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good
or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of
our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product
recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with
you.
Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal
activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech
rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code §
1546 et. seq.).
Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public
interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the
information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's
achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations
based on your relationship with us.
Comply with a legal obligation.
Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the
context in which you provided it.
Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please
submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
Emailing us at childsafety@keepsafe911.com or
Calling us at (347) 964-3866.
Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable
consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable
consumer request on behalf of your minor child or a child for whom you are the legal
guardian.
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice
within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about
whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may
include:
Name, address, telephone, number, and/or email address.
Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand,
evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot
verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information
relates to you.
Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.
We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify
the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.
For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Accessing, Updating, and Deleting
Your Personal Data.
Response Timing and Format
We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its
receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and
extension period in writing.
If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you
do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or
electronically, at your option.
Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable
consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we
cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a
format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you
to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless
it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request
warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost
estimate before completing your request.
No Sale of Personal Information
We do not currently sell any personal information (including personal information of users
we actually know are less than 21 years of age).
Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless
permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
Deny you goods or services.
Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting
discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different
level or quality of goods or services.
However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can
result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive
we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written
terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive
program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.
Other California Privacy Rights
See above regarding your rights under California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code
Section § 1798.83).
Changes to Our Privacy Notice
We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When
we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website
and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following
the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.
Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect
and use your information described here and in this Privacy Policy, your choices and
rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do